Privacy & Policy

We respect your privacy and take it seriously. We are RecruitmentPartner (PTY) Ltd, Registration number (2017/494957/07). The purpose of this policy is to describe how we collect, store, use, and protect your personal information. It is also to describe the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

  1. RecruitmentPartner seeks to employ best practice when it comes to the collection and processing of personal information in accordance with data protection or privacy legislation.
  2. What is Personal Information?
    Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, and includes:
    • Information relating to your race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth;
    • Information relating to your education which includes results, student or pupil history and so on;
    • Information relating to medical (including biometrics), financial, criminal or employment history; Any identifying number symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to you;
    • Your personal opinions, views or preferences;
    • The views or opinions of another individual about a proposal for a grant, an award or a prize to be made to the individual
    • Your private or confidential correspondence (including correspondence that can reveal your original private or confidential correspondence); the views of opinions of another individual about you
    • and Your name if it appears with your other personal information or if your name itself would reveal information about you.
  3. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data we collect, how we use that data, who it is shared with, how we look after it, and how you can access.
    1. information we collect and receive
      We collect your personal information through direct interactions with you and when you
      • Complete forms, sign up for an account or use our services.
      • Enter promotional competitions or complete surveys.
      • Post comments or content on our Platforms.
      • Buy one of our products or services.
      • NOTE: If you do not wish to share your Personal Information with RecruitmentPartner, please do not submit CV’s, create profiles or apply for vacancies on RecruitmentPartner.
    2. Website usage
      RecruitmentPartner collect information on web site usage to enable us to monitor usage of the web sites. This information includes the number of visitors, the pages they visit, and the length of each visit. This information is only published in aggregate statistics.

      You acknowledge and agree that any personal details (including CVs) provided to this website will be available to view and access by approved RecruitmentPartner clients) Approved RecruitmentPartner clients are recruiters and employers who have registered with and advertise jobs on the website.
    3. Cookies
      RecruitmentPartner uses cookies to ensure the proper functioning and efficiency of our Website. Most web browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware, however, that some RecruitmentPartner features or services may not function properly without cookies.

      RecruitmentPartner permits third-party cookies on its Website. For example, third-party tools located on the Website, including those that allow for social media sharing, may use cookies to remember user preference settings. RecruitmentPartner also uses web analytics services provided by third parties, which use cookies to collect non-personal information about users' visits to the Website (including IP addresses) and the resources they access on the Website. These third-party web analytics services provide us with reports based on this non-personal information in order to help us understand how visitors engage with our Website. In addition, these third-party web analytics services may share aggregate data with third-party advertising companies to enable interest-based and retargeting advertising services.

      RecruitmentPartner uses third-party advertising companies that may place or access cookies on your computer's hard drive to distinguish your web browser uniquely and keep track of information related to serving ads on your web browser, such as the types of ads shown and the web pages on which the ads appeared. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website and to other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on our Website or on other, third-party sites. We may also allow third-party advertisers to tailor their advertisements on our Website using demographic and preference information we provide to them in aggregate form. This information does not identify you individually.

      The third-party advertising companies used by RecruitmentPartner operate under their own privacy policies and we encourage you to be aware of the privacy policies of such companies. RecruitmentPartner does not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third-party advertisers.

      You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

      You may opt-out of Google Advertising Features by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.
    4. Job Applications through RecruitmentPartner website forms
      For some jobs you may be applying by entering information into a website form on a RecruitmentPartner job-board. In these cases, the recruiting organization (the Recruiter) has requested that RecruitmentPartner collects your application data in RecruitmentPartner’ Applicant Tracker System.

      RecruitmentPartner holds all answers and documents from a Job Application for the sole use of the Recruiter. Once the Recruiter informs RecruitmentPartner the recruitment has been completed, RecruitmentPartner will remove or anonymise all personal data from the job application from RecruitmentPartner systems.

      RecruitmentPartner will not use your personal data supplied in the job application for any purpose except to enable the Recruiter to receive it or manage it for their recruitment.
    5. CV database
      As a job seeker, you can submit your CV and other personal data to RecruitmentPartner for posting on our Site and storage in our CV database. The personal data that you submit will only be used for recruitment purposes, which include RecruitmentPartner and recruiters evaluating and contacting you regarding your interest in employment and forwarding your candidature to potential recruiters.
    6. Login
      If you create a Job Alert you may use a password to login, which we store securely in encrypted form. If you login using Google or Facebook we simply confirm with them that you are also currently also logged in with them using the email address you provided and this then proves your identity.
    7. Your emails to us
      Emails to us from jobseekers, candidates or clients are held in a cloud-based email management system. Emails from candidates or jobseekers to us and replies are retained until we have concluded the conversation, then the email is removed within 1 month. Emails to or from clients (usually regarding sales or job postings) are retained for a maximum of 10 years from the last contact.
  4. How we share information
    1. General information
      RecruitmentPartner do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal data about our Site visitors, except as described here. When you provide RecruitmentPartner with personal data through this Site, you authorise RecruitmentPartner to use that personal data for the indicated purposes
    2. CV database profile
      When you upload your personal data to the CV Database you authorise us to use that personal data for the purposes described in our CV Terms Of Use.

      We may share your personal data with potential recruiters. Recruiters will have access to our candidates database remotely. We contractually require the potential recruiters to keep the data secure and not to use them for other purposes than recruitment purposes. Once contacted by a potential recruiter, please see their privacy policy for more information about their privacy practices.

      Additionally, we may provide these potential recruiters with aggregated information (generic information on users of our services) about the performance of the Site such as the number of visitors, their country of residence, age, gender and language preferences.
  5. Employer Sign Up
    Information that is collected from subscribing Recruiters will be used to contact the Recruiter about the services for which they have expressed interest. If Recruiters want to change their information their company supervisor has access to do this using the Supervisor Tools functionality.

    This information is used for the Online Recruitment process and this includes sending Job Seeker CVs to a Recruiter for the purpose of a Job Seekers job application process where such CV data may then be stored by the Recruiter for future recruitment consideration
  6. How We Store Information Collected
    Data is held only as long as is necessary in terms of your authorization or as may be legally required. Information that you provide to us will be stored electronically as well as in hard copy format (at times), with reasonable security measures protecting such. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Information that we collect from you may be collected in, or transferred to, a destination outside of South Africa and/ or may be processed by staff operating outside South Africa who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Online Privacy Policy.
  7. Keeping your Personal Information Secure
    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to do so.
  8. Privacy and Third Parties
    This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that RecruitmentPartner is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on pages of this site.

    This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy policy, information use, or other practices of any third-party sites to which RecruitmentPartner Website or App links. Any link to a third-party site does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us, RecruitmentPartner. Although we have agreements in place with customers who use RecruitmentPartner to recruit staff which stipulate that they may only use the service and Personal Information provided to them for the purposes of recruitment, we cannot control their use of the Personal Information provided to them during the course of receiving our services. Our agreement with recruiters and companies stipulate that they not use Personal Information for any reason other than to hire or place a candidate and we cannot restrict the customers who have access to the information in our database, applications on RecruitmentPartner and cannot be held responsible for misuse.

    RecruitmentPartner has no control of, and cannot be held responsible for any Personal Information that is shared on a third-party website or app, even if the job was found on the RecruitmentPartner Website or App. Please take precautions when sending your CV directly to email addresses or applying on company sites, particularly if the email domain does not belong to the hiring company, or if the email belongs to a public email provider such as Gmail, Yahoo or Hotmail. Please ensure the legitimacy of a company before providing any Personal Information.
  9. Your Rights
    You have the right to request access to the information we have collected about you and request that we correct or update any incorrect or incomplete information. You may at any time lodge an objection with us regarding our collection and use of your personal information
  10. Protection Of Personal Information
    The Database contains personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”), belonging to third parties. RecruitmentPartner does not warrant the accuracy or correctness of the information contained in the Database or that it is up to date.

    RecruitmentPartner is authorised by such third parties to disclose their personal information to you for collection, use and/or storage agreed with RecruitmentPartner. You may not collect, use or store such personal information in any manner and for any purpose contrary to such authorization.

    You must comply with your obligations in terms of POPI, in relation to the collection, use and storage of any information which you obtain from the Database, which information contains any personal information of third parties.

    You indemnify RecruitmentPartner and its Personnel against any claim by any third party arising from or in connection with your collection, use and/or storage of personal information obtained from the Database and caused in any way.
  11. Changes to our Online Privacy Policy
    Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes, we’ll make this clear on this website.
  12. Contact Us
    Please contact us if you have questions, comments or requests for us to update, correct, amend, delete or destroy any information we have about you, or if you want to object to our use of your information. Please use the email form to get in touch with us Click here.
Essential SSL