Terms & Conditions

Welcome to RecruitmentPartner. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern RecruitmentPartner’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

www.recruitmentpartner.co.za (the “Site”) is owned and operated by RecruitmentPartner (Pty) Ltd and is made available to you on the following terms and conditions. Please Note: We reserve the right to update these terms and conditions and the onus is on the user to keep abreast of all changes and or updates that may occur from time to time.

General

  1. RecruitmentPartner does not make any representation regarding any other websites which may be linked to or accessed through this site and accordingly accepts no responsibility for the content or use of such websites or information contained therein.
  2. This site is supplied on an “as is” basis and has not been compiled or supplied with the intention of meeting your individual requirements. It is your sole responsibility, as user, to satisfy yourself, prior to making use of this site, that the service available from and through this site will meet your individual requirements and be compatible with your hardware and/or software.
  3. The job posting, CV database and other features of the sites may be used only by individuals seeking employment and/or career information and by employers seeking employees.
  4. In the case of any conflict between these terms and any contract you have with Recruitment Partner, the terms of your contract will prevail.

Age Restrictions

  1. The site is not available for any person under the age of 18 without your parents/guardian’s consent.
  2. If you are under 18 years old, your parent or guardian is required to consent to your use of this site and shall be required to accept these terms on your behalf.
  3. Accordingly, RecruitmentPartner is indemnified from any and all liability in this regard, including any liability arising as a result of your failure, or someone acting on your behalf, to provide accurate information in this regard when required to do so through the use of this site.

Information on This Site

  • Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this site should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of RecruitmentPartner. Users must seek advice prior to taking any action based on the contents of this site.

Exclusion of Liability

  1. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this website is correct. However, neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  2. We are not to be considered to be a recruiter and/or employer with respect to the use of the website and shall not be responsible for you entering into any agreements or making decisions of whatever nature resulting from the posting of jobs, resumes and/or any other information obtained on the website. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  3. In no event shall we, our suppliers, or any third parties referred to on this website be liable for any damages of whatsoever nature, whether for bodily, moral or material injury (including, without limitation, indirect, punitive, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the website and the material, whether based on warranty, contractual or extra-contractual liability, or any other legal matters, and whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Applicable and Governing Law

  • This site is hosted, controlled and operated from the Republic of South Africa, and South African Law governs the use or inability to use this site and these terms and conditions of use. South African courts have jurisdiction in the event of a dispute of any nature whatsoever arising between parties.

Cancellation and Termination

  1. You are solely responsible for properly canceling your account. An official e-mail request to cancel your account and confirmation reply is considered enough for cancellation. You can cancel your account at any time.
  2. All of your User access will be immediately deleted from the Service upon cancellation. This information can not be recovered once your account is canceled

Disclaimer

  • www.recruitmentpartner.co.za is a web service which carries job advertisement and CV content independently published by third parties on the RecruitmentPartner website (www.recruitmentpartner.co.za"). RecruitmentPartner is not involved in the recruitment process and must not be considered to be a recruiter and/or employer with respect to the use of the RecruitmentPartner Website. RecruitmentPartner shall not be responsible for any user entering into agreements or making decisions of whatever nature in connection with the posting of jobs, CV and/or the contents thereof and/or any other information obtained on the RecruitmentPartner Website.

Terms & Conditions - Advertisers

RecruitmentPartner provides facilities for employers to place advertisements pertaining to employment vacancies on the RecruitmentPartner Website. All advertisements are linked to a vacancy category and job title selected by the advertiser.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THESE TERMS OF USE, THEN YOU ARE EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FROM USING THE SITE AND YOU MUST DISCONTINUE USE IMMEDIATELY.

Terms

  • All advertisements placed will remain visible on RecruitmentPartner and its partner websites for a period 30 days. During this period job ads can be deactivated at any time.
  • By making use of the Service, Employers agrees to comply with the Labour Relations Act and other antidiscrimination legislation applicable in South Africa and the Company reserves the right to either reject or remove any Job Ad from its Website, that in its discretion contravenes such legislation.
  • The Client agrees that under no circumstances shall it share logins with any person and/or Company other than its employees.
  • The Client shall, at all times, comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 and all subsequent legislation and regulations.
  • Links to competitors of RecruitmentPartner are not allowed unless the customer itself is competitor of RecruitmentPartner and links to its own online presence.

Booking and Acceptance

  • Any Job Feed listing published on the RecruitmentPartner site in the described form and any additional job listing published after or during the initial publishing period of four weeks shall be considered as booked by the customer. A job listing shall be considered as accepted if it has been published for 24hrs on the RecruitmentPartner site without the customer rejecting its publication.

Terms Specific To Paid Job Posting

  • No Refunds: You may upgrade, downgrade, or cancel your job posting subscription at any time. If you sign up using a free trial of the job posting service, you may cancel the service without incurring a charge if you cancel during the free trial period. Once payment has been made, we do not offer refunds for cancellation.
  • Moderation / Suspension of Account – We may decide to suspend or terminate your account at any time, for any reason. Common reasons include activity that violates these terms or our Privacy policy. In the event that your account is suspended or terminated, there shall be no refund offered; however, your account will be cancelled, and no further charges will be incurred.

Payment Terms

  • RecruitmentPartner reserves the right to provide service upon prepayment, only. Otherwise the customer may principally choose to pay via an alternative payment method after placing the order and receiving the invoice. Services will only be released after payment is receipted for the services.
  • Advertisers must pay the amount of all invoices in full, notwithstanding any errors or omissions in any advertisement, into the RecruitmentPartner bank account, free of deduction or set off.
  • If you fail to pay the full amount due by the date for payment, RecruitmentPartner may suspend your access to and use of the website and the services until such time that RecruitmentPartner receives full payment.
  • If you purchase a subscription plan, you acknowledge and agree that e-RecruitmentPartner will charge you once or on a recurring basis until you cancel your subscription plan and such cancellation goes into effect, which may not be until the next billing cycle.
  • Invoices may be provided to you via electronic mail, unless otherwise specified by RecruitmentPartner. All charges should be paid in Rands.
  • All prices exclude any Vat legally payable on the date of the invoice.

Customer Information Obligations
In order to make an offer for a job advertisement the customer is taken through following technical steps:

  • Client creates or completes account set up and will be required to agree to Terms and conditions.
  • Client chooses their respective package
  • Client Submits order
  • The contract is concluded when the customer receives order confirmation and payment is received and receipted by RecruitmentPartner. Thereafter the advertisement will be published online.

Please note we reserve the right to reject job ads we consider unsuitable. The following types of adverts are prohibited.

  • Any advert that requires an initial investment or payment of a fee.
  • Those that do not ask for any requirement or the requirements are so vague.
  • Network marketing, pyramid schemes, get rich quick jobs, etc.
  • Business opportunities of any kind
  • Any advert related to sex, pornography, prostitution or "adult services.
  • Those where the main purpose of the advert is to encourage the reader to visit another website.

General Conditions.

  1. It is the responsibility of advertisers to ensure they comply with the Labour Relations Act and any other anti-discrimination legislation applicable in the Republic of South Africa. This is relevant to the creation of vacancy advertisements on RecruitmentPartner.
  2. The advertiser indemnifies RecruitmentPartner against all claims, actions, suits, liabilities, costs and expenses incurred on any account by RecruitmentPartner as a result of the listing or intended listing of any advertisement by that advertiser on www.RecruitmentPartner, or any related site.
  3. RecruitmentPartner shall use reasonable endeavours to keep the vacancy advertisements available at all times. However, the advertiser agrees that RecruitmentPartner shall not be liable to the advertiser or any other person whatsoever in respect of any loss or damages caused by or arising from the unavailability of, or any interruption in the display of the advertisements for any reason whatsoever.
  4. RecruitmentPartner shall use their best endeavours to notify the advertiser of any maintenance and repairs which may result in the advertisements being unavailable, but do not warrant that such notice will be given in advance.
  5. RecruitmentPartner will do everything in its power to ensure that the RecruitmentPartner server is free from viruses or other destructive software, by employing industry standard virus protection and firewalling technology. RecruitmentPartner cannot and does not, however, guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the site or delivered via electronic mail through the site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. Advertisers are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy their particular security requirements and output, and for maintaining external means for the reconstruction of any lost data.
  6. Advertisers must make every effort to avoid errors in advertisements. RecruitmentPartner accepts no responsibility or liability for any errors and requires that advertisers check their advertisements for errors as soon as they are placed on the site(s). Any errors may be edited immediately.
  7. RecruitmentPartner reserves the right to either reject or remove any advertisement from its site(s) for any reason whatsoever.
  8. The Advertiser agrees at all times to deal with any information or products provided by RecruitmentPartner in a manner which abides by all applicable laws of South Africa, or of any other relevant jurisdiction (including, without limitation, privacy and copyright laws).
  9. To the fullest extent permitted by law, RecruitmentPartner and its associates exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on any services provided by RecruitmentPartner or its associates. RecruitmentPartner and its associates at all times limit their liability to the re-supply, where possible, of services not properly rendered; and where the re-supply of the service is not possible, to the refund of moneys paid for such services. RecruitmentPartner will not be liable under this paragraph where the failure to render services properly is attributable partially or wholly to the advertiser?s actions or omissions.
  10. The Advertiser agrees to keep RecruitmentPartner and its associates fully indemnified against any actual or contingent liabilities incurred in relation to any actions or claims brought by any person against RecruitmentPartner as a result of an actual or alleged breach by him/her of any law, or such other actions or claims brought in relation to the provision of services by RecruitmentPartner on behalf of the Advertiser.
  11. The Advertiser may not assign or transfer your rights and obligations to any other person without RecruitmentPartner ‘s prior written approval (which will not be unreasonably withheld). If the Advertiser is a company, any change in the effective control of its ownership shall be deemed an assignment for the purpose of this clause.
  12. This agreement is governed by the laws of South Africa. The Advertiser irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of South Africa, and waive any objection to legal action being brought in those Courts on the grounds of venue or inconvenient forum.
  13. RecruitmentPartner retains all intellectual property rights contained in any of the data gathered as well as goods and services provided to the Advertiser by RecruitmentPartner , and the Advertiser agrees not to infringe any of RecruitmentPartner ‘s rights without Recruitment Partner ‘s prior written consent.
  14. RecruitmentPartner shall not divulge any personal information obtained from the advertiser to any third parties unless: the advertiser has consented to any disclosure of such personal information to be made to any third party;
  15. any disclosure of such personal information is to be made by RecruitmentPartner to any of their employees or agents for the purpose of rendering the services to the advertiser; Recruitment Partner are compelled by any law or order of court to disclose such personal information.
  16. Any personal information supplied by the advertiser to RecruitmentPartner shall be securely stored by RecruitmentPartner.
  17. Whilst RecruitmentPartner shall endeavour to protect the advertiser from disclosure to any other party concerning the information furnished in this agreement, RecruitmentPartner shall nonetheless not be liable for damages in any manner whatsoever to the advertiser should such information become known to any other party, provided that such endeavour shall not apply in regard to any information which is publicly available from sources other than the parties.

Terms & Conditions - Job Seekers

We know that this legal jargon is not fun to read, but at the end of the day our Terms of Use defines our relationship with you. If you do not accept the terms and/or conditions stated here, do not use this Website and Service. By using this Website, you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by these terms and conditions. RecruitmentPartner (Pty) Ltd, may revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this page. You should visit this page periodically to review the terms and conditions, to which you are bound.

Terms
All RecruitmentPartner services that facilitate applications for employment are free of charge

Conditions

  • You indemnify RecruitmentPartner against all claims, actions, suits, liabilities, costs and expenses incurred on any account as a result of the listing or intended listing of any resumé by you on www.recruitmentPartner.co.za or any related site.
  • RecruitmentPartner makes every effort to ensure that Applicant Data is treated in the strictest confidence, however, you will not hold RecruitmentPartner responsible if your resumé was unlawfully copied from the RecruitmentPartner website through nefarious means and/or distributed without consent.
  • Access to the candidate resumé database is available only to RecruitmentPartner’s clients who have been approved for resumé search capabilities and whom RecruitmentPartner has issued with privileged access codes to search the RecruitmentPartner database. Such Recruitment Partner clients may access the candidate resumé database solely for the purpose of identifying candidates whose work preferences for location, category, industry and occupation match the clients‘current vacancy advertisements with RecruitmentPartner . While RecruitmentPartner will make every effort to ensure that RecruitmentPartner clients adhere to this undertaking, you herewith indemnify RecruitmentPartner against wrongful conduct, of any kind, by RecruitmentPartner employer clients.
  • While RecruitmentPartner will implement precautionary measures to ensure that the RecruitmentPartner website is free from viruses, RecruitmentPartner cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the site or delivered via electronic mail through the site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient protective software on your system that will satisfy your particular data security requirements and for maintaining a means external to your workstation for the reconstruction of any lost data.
  • You agree to take precautionary measures to ensure that your resumé on RecruitmentPartner is free from viruses or other destructive code.
  • RecruitmentPartner reserves the right to either reject or remove any resumé from its site(s) for any reason whatsoever.
  • You agree to present yourself truthfully in your resumés on RecruitmentPartner.
  • RecruitmentPartner makes every effort to deliver applications to vacancies in the shortest possible time. You will however not hold RecruitmentPartner liable for any loss or damage as a result of any failure or delay in the delivery of an application for employment to an advertiser.
  • You agree, at all times, to deal with any information or products provided by Recruitment Partner in a manner which abides by all applicable laws of South Africa, or of any other relevant jurisdiction (including, without limitation, privacy and copyright laws).
  • To the fullest extent permitted by law, RecruitmentPartner and its associates exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on any services provided by RecruitmentPartner or its associates. RecruitmentPartner and its associates at all times limit their liability to the re-supply, where possible, of services not properly rendered; and where the re-supply of the service is not possible, to the refund of moneys paid for such services. RecruitmentPartner will not be liable under this paragraph where the failure to render services properly is attributable partially or wholly to your actions or omissions.
  • You agree to keep RecruitmentPartner and its associates fully indemnified against any actual or contingent liabilities incurred in relation to any actions or claims brought by any person against RecruitmentPartner as a result of an actual or alleged breach by you of any law, or such other actions or claims brought in relation to the provision of services by RecruitmentPartner to you.
  • You may not assign or transfer your rights and obligations to any other person without RecruitmentPartner ‘s prior written approval (which will not be unreasonably withheld).
  • This agreement is governed by the laws of South Africa. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of South Africa, and waive any objection to legal action being brought in those Courts on the grounds of venue or inconvenient forum.
  • This agreement is governed by the laws of South Africa. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of South Africa, and waive any objection to legal action being brought in those Courts on the grounds of venue or inconvenient forum.
  • RecruitmentPartner does not guarantee the identity of an Employer/Recruiter or any individuals working for any Employers, and cautions Job Seekers when applying to jobs. RecruitmentPartner does not guarantee the validity of a Job Listing or job offer and cautions Job Seekers to verify such validity before taking an adverse action regarding their current employment situations. Job Seekers are solely responsible for verifying the accuracy of any Employer, Job Listing or job offer.
  • In addition, Job Seekers may subscribe to job alerts on RecruitmentPartner’ Website. By subscribing for job alerts you authorize RecruitmentPartner to contact you with Job Listings, which might be of interest to you, based on your search query on RecruitmentPartner.
  • RecruitmentPartner' services do not include staffing in any form. RecruitmentPartner is not involved in direct job or candidate placement.
  • You agree not to use the RecruitmentPartner infrastructure or technology to market any service to RecruitmentPartner.

Declaration & Informed Consent.

  • You acknowledge and agree that any personal details (including CVs) provided to this website will be available to view and access by approved RecruitmentPartner clients) Approved RecruitmentPartner clients are recruiters and employers who have registered with and advertise jobs on the website.
  • You declare that all Personal Information supplied by yourself to RecruitmentPartner for the purposes of recruitment/employment, and related legal and operational reasons, is accurate, up to date, is not misleading and that it is complete in all respects.
  • You furthermore give RecruitmentPartner permission to process your Personal Information, as provided above for the purpose of recruitment/employment and acknowledge that you understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used.
  • You also agree to not hold RecruitmentPartner liable in the event of legal action against you for non-compliance of the Protection of Personal Information Act and RecruitmentPartner will not be held liable for any costs and/or legal costs that are incurred in the event of legal action against you for non-compliance of the Protection of Personal Information Act

Links to Third-Party Sites.

  • RecruitmentPartner may make available certain job listings and other job-related contents, including links to third-party websites (“Job Listings” or “Job Ads”), through RecruitmentPartner’s search results or otherwise through the Site. Job Listings are created and provided by third parties over whom RecruitmentPartner exercises no control; you acknowledge and understand that we have no control over Job Listings. RecruitmentPartner does not have any obligation to screen any Job Listing, or to include any Job Listing in its search results or other listings and may exclude or remove any Job Listing from the Site for any or no reason. We cannot confirm the accuracy or completeness of any Job Listing or other information submitted by any employer or other user, including the identity of such employer or other user. RecruitmentPartner assumes no responsibility, and disclaims all liability, for the content, accuracy, completeness, legality, reliability, or availability of any Job Listing.
  • When you click on “Apply on Company Site” You agree that that these are third party sites and services, and not RecruitmentPartner. You should contact the site administrator for the applicable third-party site if you have any concerns regarding such links or the materials located on such site. In addition, RecruitmentPartner may provide you with links to certain third-party sites that offer you services for your use or benefit. We may stop offering any such third-party sites or services at any time. If you choose to use such third-party sites or services, you enter into an agreement with such third party alone at your own risk. When entering into an agreement with such parties, you are giving them your data directly and your rights and their obligations are determined by their privacy policies and terms of service. We are not responsible for any content or services provided by these third parties, and we disclaim all liability from anything that may occur when you utilize such third parties. We are additionally not responsible for any payment that may be asked of you by such third party.

Privacy

  • You should carefully read our full Privacy Policy before using the Website as it is hereby incorporated into this Agreement by reference, and governs our treatment of any information, including personally identifiable information you submit to RecruitmentPartner.
  • Please note that certain information, statements, data, and content (such as photographs) which you may submit to RecruitmentPartner are likely to, reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, age, and/or other personal information about you.
  • You acknowledge that your submission of any information, statements, data, and content to us is voluntary on your part and that RecruitmentPartner may process such information, within the terms of the Privacy Policy.